Crafty Bubbles®

100% pure essential oils.  Un-cut, un-diluted, not watered down, no extra carrier oils added and no vegetable oils added.  Yes, these are pure oils.  Crafty Bubbles is a registered trademark of Bolek's Craft Supplys, Inc.  We have been bottling our own brand of Essential Oils since 2001.  We purchase these oils in drums and bottle the oils on our own equipment.  This keeps the costs down.  The prices we charge are below wholesale.  The following oils are food grade safe:  Anise, Cassia, Clove, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, Spearmint and Tangerine.  Our Lavender Oil is Lavandula augustifolia, and when you smell it you will know why it is the prized lavender for perfumed products.  Many of the active ingredients in tiger balm are essential oils.  Including Clove Oil and Cassia Oil.

Essential Oils

Used for Candle Making, Soap Making, Custom Perfume, Lotions, Diffusers, Bath Salts, Aromatherapy or anywhere pure natural fragrance is desired.

Essential oils are the very essence of plants. They are volatile (evaporative) oils and as such, act more like alcohol than like vegetable oils. Most often, essential oils are extracted from a plant's leaves or petals, but in some cases they are found in the roots, seeds or stems. These oils have traditionally been used commercially for food flavoring, perfumery and on their own, for aromatherapy. It is important not to confuse essential oils with products labeled "perfume oils" or "fragrance oils" which are effective for perfuming but are generally synthetic. A word of caution: essential oils are highly concentrated and should only be used either diluted or by the drop. If you choose to use an oil undiluted, always test one drop on the skin and wash off immediately if you experience any irritation. Some essential oils, such as the citrus ones, (orange, lemon, tangerine, grapefruit), should never be used undiluted. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of the reach of children. For external use only.  Essential oils, because of their fragrance and volatility, have been reported to help create greater spiritual, physical and emotional harmony when inhaled through aromatherapy.

#CB01-Anise Oil

cheering, sense-enhancing, mildly euphoric

Contains: Star Anise Chinese FCC

Star Anise is the fruit of a small evergreen and is native to China.  It has been used as a spice and as a medicine for over 2,500 years.  It has a licorice fragrance.  This oil gives licorice candy and chewing gum their distinct flavor.  Anise is also added to perfumes for a rich, sweet fragrance.  Said to be a good remedy for colds and coughs, also used for relaxation and emotional balance.

Use in candy and perfume.  Known by fisherman to attract fish and mask human scent.

1/2 oz.—$2.00     3.33 oz.—$8.00

 


#CB02-Bergamot Oil

Uplifting, soothing, balancing, anti-depressant, antiseptic

Contains:  Bergamot Italian Rectified Oil (Furo Coumarin Free)

Bergamot is a citrus fruit from the Mediterranean region.  Know to have 300 chemical constituents.  Bergamot is a light greenish/yellow liquid with a fresh citrus scent and is a top note for perfumery.  It is said to uplift the spirit and emotions with its delicious fresh and invigorating citrus fragrance.  Good for caring for oily or blemished skin.  Can also be used in a vaporizer to disperse any unpleasant odors.

Our Bergamot is safe to use in lotion products and will not accelerate a sun burn because it is Furo Coumarin Free. 

Great for Perfumes, Lotions, Lip Balms, Soaps and Cologne.

Blends with other Citrus Oils, Lavender, Cedar Leaf, Neroli, Jasmine and Chamomile.

 
1/2 oz.—$3.00              3.33 oz.—$17.00    

 


#CB03-Cassia Oil-Cinnamomum cassia

euphoric, energizing, warming

Contains: Cassia Chinese Redistilled FCC

If you like cinnamon you will love cassia.  Cassia has a sweet and powerful cinnamon fragrance.  From the Lauraceae Family.  Native to the Far East.  One of the oldest used spices that has been used for thousands of years.  Cassia oil has many medicinal purposes.  Cassia Oil is an ingredient in tiger balm.

We recommend using small amounts to fragrant soaps, lotions, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes. 

Never use directly on skin.

Blends with Clove, Ginger, Orange & Patchouli

1/2 oz. - $2.00     3.33 oz. - $7.00


#CB04-Cedar Leaf Oil

relief of irrationality, worry, fear and mental obsession

Contains: Western Red Cedar Leaf 75% (Thuja Plicata)

Cedar Leaf Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Western Red Cedar.  Native to the United States.  It has a medicinal fragrance, and is used as a base in perfumes and toiletries.  We use this oil in our insect repellant soap kit. 

Blends with Bergamot, Ylang Ylang, Rosemary, Cedar Wood & Neroli

1/2 oz.—$3.00               3.33 oz.—$15.00    

 


#CB05-CedarWood Oil

antiseptic, calming, harmonizing, relaxing, anxiety-reducing

Contains:  Cedar Wood Virginiana Pure

Cedar Wood Oil is steam distilled from the sawdust of the Western Red Cedar.  Native to the United States.  Great for refreshing your cedar closet.  Has a strong earthy woodsy fragrance.  Great for masculine type soaps, lotions and colognes.  A natural insect repellant. 

Blends with Cedar Leaf, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Pine & Citronella

1/2 oz. - $2.00     3.33 oz. - $8.00

 


#CB06-Citronella Oil

purifying, vitalizing, purifying, sanitizing

Contains: Citronella Java Pure 

Citronella is best known for its use in outdoor candles.  The Citronella Oil sold at most department and home repair centers is mixed with kerosene so it will burn in lamps.  Our Citronella Oil can be added to lamp oil for a more potent insect repellent.  Use is soaps, detergents and perfumes.

For MELT & Pour SOAP Mix equal parts of Citronella, Lemon, Lavender, and Cedar leaf to make a great insect repellent Balm.

Blends with Lime, Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Cedar Wood, Lemongrass & Pine

1/2 oz.—$2.00 3.33 oz.—$5.00

 


#CB07-Clove Oil

warming, sense-enhancing, aphrodisiac

Contains: Clove Buds Extra FCC

Believed to be native to Indonesia, now cultivated worldwide, especially in the Philippines, the Molucca Islands and Madagascar. 

This oil is the same great fragrance as you would find in your kitchen spices.  Clove bud is a pale yellow liquid with a sweet-spicy odor.  Aromatic, used as a traditional air freshener for stale rooms and to repel moss.  Clove oil has many medicinal purposes.  Cloves have moderately strong germicidal properties.  The oil is used as an ingredient in mouth wash or sore throat gargles.  Clove Oil is an ingredient in tiger balm.

Blends with Cassia,  Citronella, Grapefruit, Lemon, Rose, Bergamot, Lavender & Ylang Ylang

1/2 oz.—$2.00     3.33 oz.—$6.00

 


#CB08-Eucalyptus Oil

purifying, stimulating, invigorating

Contains: Eucalyptus 80/85% Globulus FCC

Native to Australia and Tasmania.  Cultivated in Southern Europe, South Africa, Tahiti, India, Latin America and in the United States.  There are more than 500 species of Eucalyptus.  The majority of eucalyptus are evergreens, and all produce an oil with a strong, invigorating eye and nasal passage opening fragrance.

Eucalyptus oil has many medicinal uses.  The most widely know medicinal use of eucalyptus oil is for respiratory ailments.  The refreshing fragrance of eucalyptus adds interest to potpourri, air fresheners, deodorants and insect repellant.  Works great for clearing nasal passages due to the common cold.  Eucalyptus oil is a powerful antiseptic, widely used in baths and massages during the cold season.

Great for soaps, detergents, candles, perfumery, bath salts, diffusers, vaporizers and toiletries.

Blends with Lavender, Rosemary, Cedar Leaf, Cedar Wood, Lemon, Pine & Ylang Ylang

1/2 oz.—$2.00     3.33 oz.—$6.00    

 


#CB09-Ginger Oil

stimulating, strengthening, anchoring

Contains: Ginger Chinese FCC

Native to the Far East.  Ginger has been used as a domestic spice and as a remedy for thousands of years. 

Best known as the flavoring used in Ginger Ale.

Ginger Essential Oil has many medicinal uses.  It has been used as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes, especially men's fragrances. 

Blends with Citrus Oils, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Cedar Wood & Ylang Ylang

1/2 oz.—$3.00     *Sale $2.00     3.33 oz.—$12.00

 


#CB10-Grapefruit Oil

balancing, stimulating, rejuvenating

Contains: Californian CP FCC from Pink Fruit

Native to tropical Asia and the West Indies.  Cultivated in California, Florida, Brazil and Israel.

 It shares the nutritional qualities of other citrus species, being high in Vitamin C and had a fresh, sweet citrus aroma.  Grapefruit oil has astringent and skin conditioning qualities making it very suitable for body lotions, soaps, body balms, body creams etc...  Said to have a toning effect of the skin making this oil suitable for treating cellulites. 

Great for soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.

Do not use in skin products that are intended for use in direct sunlight.  May enhance sunburn.

Blends with Bergamot, Neroli, Lemon, Orange, Rosemary, Lemongrass & Lavender

1/2 oz.—$3.00     *Sale $2.00     3.33 oz.—$12.00

 


 #CB11-Lavender Oil

relaxing, balancing, soothing, gently clarifying

Contains: Bulgarian Pure Lavender FCC (Lavandula Augustifolia)

is the prized lavender oil for perfumed products. Blends with most oils.

Lavender is our best selling essential oil for many reasons.

Used by the Greeks and Romans to scent their soaps and bathwater.

  Studies show through aromatherapy, lavender oil helps you relax and get a better nights sleep.

Lavender Oil has over 100 constituents. 

Lavender Essential Oil is a must for every crafter.  Lavender oil is one of the most versatile and useful oils. 

 
1/2 oz.—$2.00             3.33 oz.—$12.00    

 


#CB12-Lemon Oil

stimulating, uplifting, refreshing, cooling

Contains: Californian Type CP Extra FCC

This Lemon Oil is cold pressed from the peels of ripe California Lemons.  Has a rich, sweet lemony fragrance.  Use to flavor sour balls, lemonade, ice tea and anywhere lemon flavoring is required.  The chemical constituents in lemon oil are very similar to orange oil.  High in d-Limonene.  Can also be used as furniture polish, degreaser and as a general purpose cleaner.  The antibacterial properties of lemon oil makes this a safe, natural way to clean and disinfect wood cutting boards.  Use to deodorize ice chests and refrigerators.  Can also be used to remove fish odor from hands. 

Do not use in skin products that are intended for use in direct sunlight.  May enhance sunburn.

Blends with Lavender, Neroil, Ylang Ylang, Rose, Eucalyptus and other citrus oils.

1/2 oz.—$2.00     3.33 oz.—$9.00

 


#CB13-Lime Oil

uplifting, refreshing, cheering

Contains: Expressed West Indian Lime Oil FCC

This Lime Oil has an intensely sweet aroma.  Cold pressed from ripe Lime peels grown in the West Indies (Caribbean).  Is widely used in perfumery.  Dozens of limes are needed to produce a half ounce of oil.  Uses of the oil include beverages, sherbet and hard candy. It is used to treat colds, greasy skin, insect bites, colds, flu, fever and infections.

Do not use in skin products that are intended for use in direct sunlight.  May enhance sunburn.

Blend with  Neroil, Citronella, Lavender, Rosemary and other citrus oils.

1/2 oz.—$2.00     3.33 oz.—$9.00